In Matter of H.N.K.
[…] State v. Gouvitsa , 735 S.W.2d 452, 455-56 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1987) (quoting 43 C.J.S. Infants § 53 (1978)).

We begin by noting the obvious. A search of the record does not produce an order entered by the Juvenile Court of Lincoln County transferring the case to the Juvenile Court of Franklin County. Transfers of such cases "shall be at the sole discretion of the juvenile court and in accordance with § 37-1-112." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c) (2005). Section 37-1-112 of the Tennessee Code provides as follows:

If the child resides in a county of this state and the proceeding is commenced in a court of another county, the court, on motion of a party or on its own motion after a finding of fact, may transfer the proceeding to the county of the child's residence for further action. Like transfer may be made if the residence of the child changes pending the proceeding. The proceeding may be transferred if the child has been adjudicated . . . neglected or abandoned and other proceedings involving the child are pending in the juvenile court of the county of the child's residence.

Id. § 37-1-112(a) (2005). There has been no attempt by the Juvenile Court of Lincoln County to transfer its jurisdiction over H.N.K. to another court.

Next, the Juvenile Court of Lincoln County could lose jurisdiction over the child if an adoption petition were filed in another county.