In Matter of Fitzgerald
[…] "[I]f fees are awarded in connection with alimony or support awards, they are also considered to be in the nature of alimony or support because courts look at the same factors in making the awards," including the necessity for support and the disparity in income between the parties. Matter of Monroe, 121 B.R. 126, 127 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1990) (Drake, J.) (citing In re Patrick, 106 B.R. 743, 744 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1989)).

In this case, the state court determined that an award of fees was appropriate under O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(d). That provision states that, "[i]In proceedings for the modification of alimony for the support of a spouse or child . . ., the court may award attorneys' fees, costs, and expenses of litigation to the prevailing party as the interests of justice may require." O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(d).