In Matter of Extradition of Tawakkal
[…] Bank fraud carries with it a ten-year statute of limitations.

18 U.S.C. § 1344 states:

Bank Fraud:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice —
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344.

18 U.S.C. § 3293 provides in relevant part:

No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate . . . (1) section . . . 1344 . . . unless the indictment is returned or the information filed within 10 years after the commission of the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3293.

Interpreting a treaty requires a court to construe treaty obligations "more liberally than a criminal statute or the technical requirements of criminal procedure." Factor v. Laubenheimer, 290 U.S. 276, 298 (1933).