In Matter of Estate of Wood
[…] App. 201, 212, 232 P.3d 1140 (2010).

The trial court awarded Whealen costs and fees under RCW 11.96A.150 and RCW 11.24.050. The Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA), chapter 11.96A RCW, generally provides for attorney fees and costs. Specifically RCW 11.96A.150(1) states, "Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party." The amount of fees is that which the court deems equitable after considering "any and all" relevant and appropriate factors.

RCW 11.24.050 provides specifically for costs in a will contest:

If the probate be revoked or the will annulled, assessment of costs shall be in the discretion of the court. If the will be sustained, the court may assess the costs against the contestant, including, unless it appears that the contestant acted with probable cause and in good faith, such reasonable attorney's fees as the court may deem proper.