In Matter of Estate of Wood
[…] See RAP 2.5(a)(3).

Attorney Fees

Tom claims that the trial court erred by granting Whealen's motion for attorney fees and costs because he filed his will contest in good faith and with probable cause. We review Tom's challenge for an abuse of discretion.

RCW 11.96A.150; In re Guardianship of Matthews, 156 Wn. App. 201, 212, 232 P.3d 1140 (2010).

The trial court awarded Whealen costs and fees under RCW 11.96A.150 and RCW 11.24.050. The Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA), chapter 11.96A RCW, generally provides for attorney fees and costs. Specifically RCW 11.96A.150(1) states, "Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party." The amount of fees is that which the court deems equitable after considering "any and all" relevant and appropriate factors.

RCW 11.24.050 provides specifically for costs in a will contest: