In Matter of Emani
[…] Moreover, the use of summary judgment remains "a drastic procedural device" ( Matter of Hannah UU., 300 AD2d 942, 943 [3d Dept 2002], lv denied 99 NY2d 509). And the court must view all of the evidence "in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, and all reasonable inferences must be resolved in that party's favor" ( Udoh v Inwood Gardens, Inc. , 70 AD3d 563 , 565 citing Boyd v Rome Realty Leasing Ltd. Partnership , 21 AD3d 920, 921 [1st Dept 2005]).

ACS filed this motion for summary judgment pursuant to Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (i), which provides that "proof of abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent." However, proof of neglect or abuse as to one child, does not, standing alone, establish a prima facie case of derivative neglect or abuse as to any other child ( Matter of Amanda LL., 195 AD2d 708, 709 [3d Dept 1993]).