In Matter of D.W.
[…] We hold that while the trial court is required to hold a hearing on the petition or motion, we review the trial court's decision to limit evidence presented for an abuse of discretion.

B. Trial Court's Ruling

In the instant case, the motion for termination of parental rights, was made on 9 March 2009. Mother did not file an answer until almost three months later, on 5 June 2009.

At the beginning of the hearing on termination of mother's parental rights OCDSS made a motion to limit mother's presentation of evidence pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1107.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1107 states:

Upon the failure of a respondent parent to file written answer to the petition or written response to the motion within 30 days after service of the summons and petition or notice and motion, or within the time period established for a defendant's reply by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j1) if service is by publication, the court may issue an order terminating all parental and custodial rights of that parent with respect to the juvenile; provided the court shall order a hearing on the petition or motion and may examine the petitioner or movant or others on the facts alleged in the petition or motion.

The trial court initially granted OCDSS' motion, limiting mother's ability to cross-examine witnesses to questions based on what was presented on direct examination and what was alleged in the petition to terminate parental rights and denying her the opportunity to present evidence.