In Matter of D.W.
[…] Benson, 323 N.C. 318, 321-22, 372 S.E.2d 517, 519 (1988)), appeal dismissed, 363 N.C. 654, 686 S.E.2d 676, (2009).

This argument is not properly before this Court, and is dismissed.

III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1107

In her second argument, mother contends the trial court erred in allowing her to present only limited evidence, consisting entirely of her own testimony, and in limiting her right to cross-examine witnesses pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1107 (2009). We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1107 holds that when a respondent-parent fails to file a written answer to a motion to terminate their parental rights within 30 days after service then "the court shall order a hearing on the petition or motion," "may examine the petitioner or movant or others on the facts alleged in the petition or motion," and "may issue an order terminating all parental and custodial rights of that parent with respect to the juvenile." "It is well established that the word `shall' is generally imperative or mandatory." Puckett v.