In Matter of D.I.
[…] I'm — I've heard the evidence from them. I've heard their testimony at length. They were given the opportunity to testify.

So, I'm — I think you — you — they were your witnesses and you called them and you examined them the way you wanted to. So, that motion is denied.

Respondent first asserts the trial court violated her right to confront Debbie by ordering Respondent's attorney not to disclose Debbie's testimony. We disagree.

Although there is no right to confront witnesses in civil proceedings, see In re D.R., 172 N.C. App. 300, 303, 616 S.E.2d 300, 303 (2005), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 generally provides that "[i]n the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the rights of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent to assure due process of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2009). This Court has recognized "the troubling aspects of children testifying in court, particularly where a child is called upon to testify against a parent or the perpetrator of sexual abuse." In re Faircloth, 137 N.C. App. 311, 318, 527 S.E.2d 679, 683 (2000).