In Matter of Denny
[…] Prepetition, the Dennys were the owners and operators of the Honda Odyssey. SJFCU held a perfected security interest in the vehicle. When the debtors filed for bankruptcy in February of 2002, their vehicle became property of the bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a). SJFCU filed a secured proof of claim. After the vehicle was damaged post petition, it was towed to and stored with Boggs. The resulting storage costs gave rise to a Garage Keepers and Automobile Repairmen's lien under New Jersey state law. See N.J.S.A. 2A:44-20 et seq. By operation of the applicable statute, the garage keeper's lien acquired by Boggs is subordinate to SJFCU's prior perfected security interest. N.J.S.A. 2A:44-21 (The garage keeper's "lien shall not be superior to, nor affect a lien, title or interest of a person held by virtue of a . . . prior security interest perfected in accordance with chapter 9 of Title 12A of the New Jersey Statutes."). Because the Dennys were now in bankruptcy, section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code prevented Boggs from taking any action to exercise control over the vehicle, 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3), or to enforce its garage keeper's lien, 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(4).