In Matter of Darvish v. Haslacha, Inc.
[…] Reply Affirmation by Permanent Receiver in Support of Leave to Appoint a Real Estate Broker and Sell the Property by Negotiated Sale (Reply in Support), ¶ 5. Furthermore, Mr. Landis claims that the Lease does not prohibit a commission and that the brokers' services will be charged no matter who the eventual purchaser is. Therefore, Mr. Darvish and Mr. Lavian will not be treated differently from Jubilee. Reply in Support, ¶ 6.

Discussion

Private Sale

The court is of the opinion that the negotiated private sale proposed by Mr. Landis should be allowed. Pursuant to BCL § 1206(b)(2), a permanent receiver has the power "to sell at public or private sale all the property vested in him, in such manner and on such terms and conditions as the court shall direct. . . ." This language does not restrict the Receiver's power to sell in case one of the parties objects to the manner of the sale.

The case Mr. Lavian relies on in support of his contention that the law does not allow a private sale here is distinguishable.