IN MATTER OF DAHL
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (2006). In this case, Rice County argues that the panel's decision was unsupported by substantial evidence and was arbitrary and capricious.

I

To qualify for continued health-insurance benefits, a police officer must suffer a disabling injury that (1) results in the officer's retirement or separation from service, (2) occurs in the course and scope of the officer's duties, and (3) results in the officer receiving a duty-related disability pension. Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 1 (2006). The panel's role is to determine whether the officer is qualified for benefits. Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 6 (2006). "In making this decision, the panel shall determine whether or not the officer's . . . occupational duties or professional responsibilities put the officer . . . at risk for the type of illness or injury actually sustained." Id.

Rice County argues that the record does not contain substantial evidence that Dahl qualifies for continued health-insurance benefits.