In Matter of Complaint of Backcountry Outfitters
[…] The petitioner is entitled to limitation if it can prove that the loss occurred without its privity or knowledge. In assessing whether the owner of a vessel is entitled to limitation of liability the court must determine: (1) "what acts of negligence or conditions of unseaworthiness caused the accident" and (2) "whether the ship owner had knowledge or privity of those same acts of negligence or conditions of unseaworthiness." Keys Jet Ski, Inc. v. Kays, 893 F.2d 1225, 1230 (11th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted); see 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a) (providing that "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight"); § 30505(b) (providing that, in order to be subject to limitation, claims must arise from an act that is undertaken "without the privity or knowledge of the owner").