In Matter of Chin v. N.Y. City Bd. of Stds.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, petitioner's petition is denied.

The relevant facts are as follows. The Building Respondents sought variances to provisions of the MDL to enable them to add an additional floor or floors to the 5-story tenement buildings owned by them. Both buildings were built prior to 1948. The BSA reviewed their application under § 310(2)(a) of the MDL. Petitioner, a tenant in the buildings, contends that the BSA reviewed their application under the wrong section and that the proper section to be applied is § 310(2)(c). MDL § 310(2) permits the BSA to allow building owners to not comply with certain provisions of the MDL if they are too onerous. MDL § 310(2) currently states:

Where the compliance with the strict letter of this chapter causes any practical difficulties or any unnecessary hardships the board shall have the power . . . to vary of modify any provision or requirement of this chapter . . . as follows:

a. For multiple dwellings and building existing on July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight . . . provisions relating to:

(1) Height and bulk;

(2) Required open spaces;

(3) Minimum dimensions of yards or courts;

(4) Means of egress;

(5) Basements and cellars in tenements and converted dwellings.

b. For multiple dwellings and buildings erected or to be erected or altered after July first, nineteen hundred forty-eight pursuant to plans filed prior to December fifteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-one, provisions relating to:

(1) Required open spaces; or

(2) Minimum dimensions of yards or courts.

c. For multiple dwellings and buildings erected or to be erected or altered pursuant to plans filed on or after December fifteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-one . . . provisions relating to:

(1) Height and bulk;

(2) Required open space; or

(3) Minimum dimensions of yards or courts.

Petitioner is not entitled to any relief because the court must defer to the reasonable statutory interpretation of the agency applying the statute.