In Matter of Brown v. New York City Taxi
[…] No consideration was given to the fact that petitioner obtained his broker's license and handled numerous real estate transactions involving large sums of money without incident for the last four years. The Deputy Commissioner ignored not only petitioner's proof of rehabilitation for the past four to five years but also his clean driving record.

Petitioner also argues that damages and attorneys fees are available remedies within the discretion of the court for unlawful discriminatory practice in violation of Correction Law Article 23-A. Executive Law § 297(7) permits plaintiff, who is claims that respondents committed an unlawful discriminatory practice, to seek "damages, . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate" and New York City Adm. Code § 8-502(a), permits plaintiff to seek "damages, including punitive damages, and for injunctive relief and such other remedies as may be appropriate." In addition, New York City Adm. Code § 8-502(f) states that "the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees." Discussion