In Matter of Brown v. New York City Taxi
[…] And the courts may not weigh the evidence or reject the conclusion of the administrative agency where the evidence is conflicting and room for choice exists ( Berenhaus, 70 NY2d at 444, 522 NYS2d 478; Matter of Stork Rest. v Boland, 282 NY 256, 267 [1940]; Matter of Acosta v Wollett, 55 NY2d 761, 447 NYS2d 241; Matter of Verdell v Lincoln Amsterdam House, Inc., 27 AD3d 388, 390, 813 NYS2d 68).

The Legislature enacted Correction Law Article 23-A (§§ 750-755), "Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One of More Criminal Offenses," in 1976, to remove barriers to the employment of persons with criminal convictions by prohibiting unfair prejudice against them in employment and licensure ( Bonacorsa v Van Lindt, 71 NY2d 605, 611; C. Schmidt Sons, Inc. v New York State Liquor Auth., 52 NY2d 751).