In Matter of Anesia E.
[…] Analysis

After having carefully reviewed the extensive testimonial and documentary evidence, made the necessary credibility determinations, considered the relevant statutes, case law, and summations, this Court finds that the Administration for Children's Services has substantially established the allegations contained within their petition, as amended and conformed to the proof, by the required preponderance of the credible evidence.

The issue presented is whether such facts establish child abuse under New York law. The relevant sections of New York's Family Court Act § 1012 (e) defines an abused child as a "child less than 18 years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care either (i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or (ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." (emphasis added) FCA §§ 1012(e)(i) (ii).