In Matter of A.M.
[…] The DSS case summary showed that these services and referrals were in fact provided and, therefore, this finding of fact is supported by the evidence.

IV

Respondent mother's last contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in ordering that Aaron remain in the custody of DSS. "[I]n placing a juvenile outside of the home, `the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.'" In re D.S.A., 181 N.C. App. 715, 719-20, 641 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2007) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) (2005)). The trial court is not, however, required to place the juvenile with that relative if "the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) (2007).

A trial court's conclusion of law in its dispositional order as to what placement serves the best interests of a neglected, abused, or dependent juvenile will be upheld by this Court absent an abuse of discretion.