Yeura R. Venters, Franklin County Public Defender, and Allen V. Adair, for guardian ad litem.
[…] In re J.Z., at ¶ 19. Accordingly, even though we are not required to consider Victor E.'s challenges to the juvenile court's abandonment determination, in the interest of justice we shall consider Victor E.'s claim that no evidence supported a finding that he intended to permanently relinquish his parental rights.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2151.011(C) provides: "For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." "R.C. 2151.011(C) does not contain a requirement of any particular `intent' on behalf of the parent; rather, the providing defines `abandonment' solely in terms of the time between contacts." In re D.P., Franklin App.