In Interest of I.E.Z.
[…] Adoption Proceeding

Ziegler appears to complain that the trial court should not have granted petitioners' request to adopt I.E.Z. for the following reasons: the appellees failed to meet all of the procedural requirements for the adoption; the trial court failed to produce records; the appellees made untruthful statements to the trial court; and the step parent adoption is not in I.E.Z.'s best interest. Since the termination decree is valid, Ziegler has no legal interest in I.E.Z. and therefore lacks standing to appeal the trial court's adoption order. The applicable portion of section 161.206(b) of the Texas Family Code provides:

[A]n order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.206(b) (Vernon 2008). Once the trial court terminates a parent's rights to a child, the parent no longer has standing as a party in a subsequent custody or adoption proceeding. See Durham v.