In Interest of H.M.P.
[…] In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2003).

See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1; Perez v. Tex. Dep't of Protective Regulatory Servs., 148 S.W.3d 427, 434 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.); In re L.M., 104 S.W.3d 642, 647 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.); see also In re C.C., No. 13-07-00541-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 2239, at *24 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi Apr. 2, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.).

III. Conservatorship Determination

In her third issue, J.C. argues that the trial court erred by not appointing her as a joint co-possessory conservator pursuant to section 153.191 of the family code because the trial court did not find that "her parental possession of access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the children."

See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.191 (Vernon 2008).

Section 153.191 mandates that the trial court appoint a "parent" possessory conservator "who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless [the trial court] finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child" Here, J.C.'s parental rights were terminated by court order divesting her of "all legal [parental] rights and duties." Moreover, the term "parent," as defined by the family code, "does not include a parent to whom the parent-child relationship has been terminated."