In Interest of H.M.P.
[…] See In re D.C., 128 S.W.3d 707, 713 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2004, no pet.) (concluding that mother had no standing on appeal to raise issue concerning service by publication on unknown biological father who did not appeal); In re B.B., 971 S.W.2d 160, 163 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 1998, pet. denied) (providing that mother could not appeal termination of father's parental rights when father did not appeal), disapproved of on other grounds, In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 26 (disapproving formulation of standard of review).

See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.006 (a) (Vernon 2008) ("If a managing conservator is appointed, the court may appoint one or more possessory conservators."); id. § 263.404 (Vernon 2008) ("The court may render a final order appointing the department as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child. . . .); see also id. § 153.005 (Vernon 2008) ("A managing conservator must be a parent, a competent adult,