In Interest of F.L
[…] Appellant also contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he committed the crime charged. Because of our resolution of the hearsay issue, we do not reach this other issue.

¶ 5 A delinquent child is statutorily defined as one who is "ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. A delinquent act is defined as a crime; however, the definition excludes summary offenses. Id.; see also Commonwealth v. Bursick, 526 Pa. 6, 14, 584 A.2d 291, 295 (1990). Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(2), the provision under which appellant was charged, a person is guilty of criminal mischief if he "intentionally or recklessly tampers with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property." However, the grading of criminal mischief depends upon the extent of the pecuniary loss resulting from the act.