In Interest of C.G.
[…] In re L.L., 459 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 1990). The State has the burden of proving the allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 232.96(2). "Clear and convincing evidence" is evidence leaving "no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusion drawn from it." In re D.D., 653 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Iowa 2002). The best interests of the children are paramount to our decision. K.N., 625 N.W.2d at 733.

III. Discussion .

A. Father .

1. Failure to Plead with Particularity.

The father argues the petition failed to comply with Iowa Code section 232.36(3)(c), which requires that the petition "set forth plainly . . . [w]ith reasonable particularity, the time, place and manner of the delinquent act alleged and the penal law allegedly violated by such act." The father argues that the State's CINA petition and the attached affidavit only set forth allegations of sexual abuse by the father, not physical abuse, and therefore violated section 232.36(3)(c). We disagree.