Imperial Tents v. Imperial Shows
[…] Defendant's Post-Trial Reply Brief. The court finds insufficient evidence to establish abandonment in this case, as contemplated by General Statutes § 47a-11b. Therefore, the court declines to accept this aspect of the defendant-landlord's argument in opposition to the plaintiff-tenant's pending claims.

Section § 47a-11b provides remedies for a landlord when an occupant has abandoned personalty and left it within the landlord's property, as follows: "(a) For the purposes of this section, `abandonment' means the occupants have vacated the premises without notice to the landlord and do not intend to return, which intention may be evidenced by the removal by the occupants or their agent of substantially all of their possessions and personal effects from the premises and either (1) nonpayment of rent for more than two months or (2) an express statement by the occupants that they do not intend to occupy the premises after a specified date."