Imperial Tents v. Imperial Shows
[…] See Zdanis v. Sekeret, Super.Court, Litchfield J.D., No. CV-1888494 (June 14, 2002, Moraghan, JTR); New England Astro Optics, Inc. v. Betaman, Super.Court, Hartford J.D., No. CVH 5626 (Feb. 24, 1999, Tanzer, J.)." Defendant's Post-Trial Brief. The defendant-landlord further argues that there is insufficient evidence from which the court could reasonably and logically conclude that at the time of the events in question, Imperial Tents, LLC was not a "tenant" as contemplated by General Statutes § 47a-1(l). Id. As the defendant-landlord correctly points out, that statute, applicable to § 47a-43, defines a tenant as "the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law." Without citation to common law or statutory authority, however, the defendant-landlord claims that "[s]ince the plaintiff and the defendant did not have a landlord tenant relationship, the plaintiff is not entitled to the protections provided by the summary process Statutes and in particular to