Imperial Tents v. Imperial Shows
[…] The complainant shall recover costs from the person complained of. Execution shall be granted against the person complained of."

Section 47a-46 provides that: "The party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under section 47a-43 that he entered into the land, tenement or dwelling unit by force or after entry held the same by force or otherwise injured the party aggrieved in the manner described in section 47a-43."

As has aptly been stated, "[i]n Freeman v.