Imperial Premium Fin. v. Northland Ins. Co.
[…] The agreement required Ultimate Transportation to pay IPF $31,002.32 by eight monthly installments with the first installment due before July 30, 1988. The first installment was not received when due and IPF canceled the policy. IPF notified the defendants Midwestern and Northland of the cancellation. On October 3, 1988, IPF formally requested Midwestern and/or Northland to return the gross unearned premium due under the policy directly to IPF. The defendants Midwestern and Northland steadfastly deny that any part of the original premium was ever paid to them.

Section 364.100(4) defines "Premium finance company" as: "a person engaged in the business of entering into premium finance agreements or acquiring premium finance agreements from other premium finance companies."