Imperial Development, LLC v. Town of Coventry
[…] General Statutes § 12-107d(g).

Section 12-504h states in pertinent part: " Any such classification of forest land pursuant to section 12-107d . . . shall be deemed personal to the particular owner who requests and receives such classification and shall not run with the land. Any such land which has been classified by a record owner shall remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 12-107c, 12-107d, 12-107e and 12-107g, until either of the following shall occur: (1) The use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said record owner, or (2) such land is sold or transferred by said record owner."

Whether that use has changed is the central question in this case. The town agrees that the court tries the case de novo. (Defendant's brief, p. 7.) Therefore, the court must reach its own conclusion without necessarily giving deference to the assessor's judgment.