Imperial Development, LLC v. Town of Coventry
[…] The plaintiff, which owned a forty-two-acre parcel of property classified as open space and used as an airport, contracted to sell the property to a development company contingent upon the company receiving approvals from land use agencies for the construction of condominiums on the property. After the town planning and zoning commission had granted the company a special exception and approved its coastal site plan, but before the company had obtained all of the necessary permits, the town assessor terminated the property's open space classification.

General Statutes § 12-107e(b) provides: " The assessor shall determine whether there has been any change in the area designated as an area of open space land upon the plan of development which adversely affects its essential character as an area of open space land and, if the assessor determines that there has been no such change, said assessor shall classify such land as open space land and include it as such on the grand list."

See note 5, supra .

The Supreme Court held that an assessor should rely on the current or actual use of the property rather than the proposed use.