Imperial Development, LLC v. Town of Coventry
[…] The central element of this scheme is that town assessors must assess forest land at a much lower rate than unclassified property. Thus, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-63(a), " [t]he present true and actual value of land classified as . . . forest land . . . or as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e . . . shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature . . ." In contrast, § 12-63(a) also provides that " [t]he present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof . . ." See Griswold Airport, Inc. v. Madison, 289 Conn. 723, 730 n.11, 961 A.2d 338 (2008).