Imperial Development, LLC v. Town of Coventry
[…] In Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Bethlehem, 269 Conn. 120, 848 A.2d 451 (2004), our Supreme Court held, under a prior version of General Statutes § 12-107d, that a town assessor may not deny an application to classify newly subdivided land that the state forester has designated as forest land solely on the basis of the assessor's determination that the use of the land has changed. At about the time of this decision, the legislature enacted Public Acts 2004, No. 04-115, section 3 of which amended § 12-107d and substantially changed the procedures for the classification of forest land. The current version of § 12-107d provides in subsection (f) for the following procedure: " An owner of land may apply for its classification as forest land on any grand list of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification accompanied by a copy of the certified forester's report described in subsection (g) of this section with the assessor thereof not earlier than thirty days before or later than thirty days after the assessment date and, if the assessor determines that the use of such land as forest land has not changed as of a date at or prior to the assessment date such assessor shall classify such land as forest land and include it as such on the grand list, provided in a year in which a revaluation of all real property in accordance with section 12-62 becomes effective such application may be filed not later than ninety days after such assessment date in such year." General Statutes § 12-107d(f).