Imoke v. Bellor, Leichtling, Saway, Schneider, P.C.
[…] Paragraph 96 alleged: "To date, Plaintiff Imoke has not been compensated for work performed for the pay periods running from September 1, 2011 through February 27, 2012, which Plaintiff Imoke is entitled to under Section 9(a) of the Agreement, and Defendant CMP has refused to pay." Paragraph 100 alleged that the defendants had "withheld . . . $176,499.96[] in earned wages from Plaintiff Imoke, in violation of Section 3-502."
Count III alleged in paragraph 107 that LE § 3-505 provides that "an employer shall pay an employee all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated. Paragraph 109 alleged that "Defendant CMP withheld $176,499.96 in earned wages from Plaintiff Imoke, in violation of Section 3-505."

Count III is a demand for wages, and 3-505 of the Labor and Employment Article specifically covers wages. It doesn't cover monies due.