Imming v. De La Vega
[…] Id. at 15. Defendants do not identify the applicable statute of limitations in their briefing, but at oral argument, defense counsel opined that New Mexico's three-year catchall limitation would apply if the Court were to recognize reverse piercing the corporate veil as a cognizable cause of action. Hr'g at 44:45-47:30. Despite this representation and Plaintiff's counsel's failure to refute application of a three-year limitation period, the Court questions whether a longer, four-year limitation period may be more suited to the claim in this case. See NMSA 1978 § 37-1-4 (providing that claims “brought for injuries to property or for the conversion of personal property or for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provide for and specified” are subject to a four-year limitation period). Regardless, the Court is satisfied that Plaintiff's claim is not barred even applying the shorter three-year limitation period suggested by defense counsel.