Imbrogno v. Stamford Hospital
[…] The commissioner denied both motions June 22. A Petition for Review was mailed June 29 and received July 1 in the Eighth District office as Commissioner Kolinsky was then located in that office of the Commission. Claimant on July 10 also filed her Reasons of Appeal and a Motion to Correct subsequent to the Petition for Review. All motions were denied by the trial Commissioner.

Respondents objected to all the pleadings filed by Claimant subsequent to the May 11 Finding. Their objections are based on the language of Sec. 31-300, C.G.S.: "If no appeal from his decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the superior court."

We agree that the Motion to Correct filed on the eleventh day after the award is not timely filed and has no effect in arrest of judgment. Had it been filed on the tenth day it would have had such an effect.