Illusions-Dallas Private Club v. Steen
[…] ( Id. at 40, 42). However, in October 2003 the 78th Texas Legislature passed, and Governor Rick Perry signed, House Bill 7, which added subsection (k) to § 32.03 of the Code, which reads:

Throughout this order this subsection will be referred to as § 32.03(k) or simply "the Statute."

A private club registration permit may not be issued to or maintained by a club for a premises located in a dry area if the club operates a sexually oriented business as defined by Section 243.002, Local Government Code, on the premises.

Section 243.002 of the Local Government Code defines a "sexually oriented business" as "a sex parlor, nude studio, modeling studio, love parlor, adult bookstore, adult movie theater, adult video arcade, adult movie arcade, adult video store, adult motel, or other commercial enterprise the primary business of which is the offering of a service or the selling, renting, or exhibiting of devices or any other items intended to provide sexual stimulation or sexual gratification to the customer." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 243.002.

Section 243.002 of the Local Government Code defines a "sexually oriented business" as "a sex parlor, nude studio, modeling studio, love parlor, adult bookstore, adult movie theater, adult video arcade, adult movie arcade, adult video store, adult motel, or other commercial enterprise the primary business of which is the offering of a service or the selling, renting, or exhibiting of devices or any other items intended to provide sexual stimulation or sexual gratification to the customer." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 243.002.

TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE § 32.03(k). Section 32.03(k) applies to permits issued on or after the effective date of the section.