Illinois Bell Telephone Company v. Box
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 252. The Act requires ILECs and CLECs to negotiate the terms of such interconnection agreements in good faith to fulfill the duties described in Sections 251(b) and (c). See id.; 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(1). In the event that negotiations are not successful, either the ILEC or the CLEC may petition the appropriate state public utility commission — in this case, the ICC — to arbitrate "any open issues" that the parties have not been able to resolve through negotiation. 47 U.S.C. § 252(b)(1). The state commission charged with resolving open issues via arbitration must "ensure that such resolution and conditions meet the requirements of section 251 of [the Act], including the regulations prescribed by the [FCC] pursuant to section 251." 47 U.S.C. § 252(c).

Both the TRO and the TRRO called for ILECs and CLECs to implement the FCC's rules changes through the negotiation and arbitration of amendments to their interconnection agreements.