Illinois Bell Telephone Company v. Box
[…] (citing United States v. Kirschenbaum, 156 F.3d 784, 789 (7th Cir. 1998)). This Court will "only look past the express language of a regulation when it is ambiguous or where a literal interpretation would lead to an `absurd result or thwart the purpose of the overall statutory scheme.'" Id. at 477 (citing United States v. Hayward, 6 F.3d 1241, 1245 (7th Cir. 1993)).

A local loop is "a transmission facility between a distribution frame (or its equivalent) in an [ILEC] central office and the loop demarcation point at an end-user customer premises." 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a). A hybrid loop is "a local loop composed of both fiber optic cable, usually in the feeder plant, and copper wire or cable." Id. at § 51.319(a)(2). The FCC's regulations describe two types of fiber loops. The first, a fiber-to-the-home ("FTTH") loop, is "a local loop consisting entirely of fiber optic cable, whether dark or lit, serving an end user's customer premises or, in the case of predominantly residential multiple dwelling units (MDUs), a fiber optic cable, whether dark or lit, that extends to the multiunit premises' minimum point of entry (MPOE)." Id. at § 51.319(a)(3)(i)(A). The second, a fiber-to-the-curb ("FTTC") loop, is "a local loop consisting of fiber optic cable connecting to a copper distribution plant that is not more than 500 feet from the customer's premises or, in the case of predominantly residential MDUs, not more than 500 feet from the MDU's MPOE." Id. at § 51.319(a)(3)(i)(B).

With respect to each of the loop types described above, the FCC's regulations place certain limits on ILECs' unbundling obligations under section 251(c)(3) of the Act. The regulations require unbundling of FTTC and FTTH loops only under limited circumstances.