Ill. Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Ace Stamping & Mach. Co.
[…] (Dkt. 1). This Court entered judgment in favor of Plaintiffs on October 9, 2020, following a jury finding in favor of Plaintiffs on all three causes of action and award of $787,742.85 in damages. (Dkt. 122; Dkt. 123). Plaintiffs now move for prejudgment and postjudgment interest and for recovery of attorneys' fees and expenses. (Dkt. 126; Dkt. 128).

DISCUSSION

I. Prejudgment Interest

Plaintiffs move for an award of prejudgment interest under the Illinois Interest Act. 815 ILCS 205/2; (Dkt. 126 at 2-4). The Illinois Interest Act provides for an award of prejudgment interest "at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any . . . other instrument of writing . . ." 815 ILCS 205/2. Under Illinois law, "other instrument of writing" encompasses contracts, including contractual duties to indemnify. Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co. v.