Iles v. Salisbury
[…] B. Changing the Minor Child's Last Name

Second, Iles argues that the trial court erred in changing the minor child's last name from "Iles" to "Iles-Salisbury." She contends that the parties had agreed to use the last name "Iles" since A.J. was born, Salisbury has never objected until now, and changing her last name may be confusing to A.J.

"Both parents . . . may have the name of a child under the age of eighteen (18) changed by the District Court, or if the Family Court or Circuit Court has a case before it involving the family, the Family Court of a county with a Family Court[.]" KRS 401.020. "However, if one (1) parent refuses or is unavailable to execute the petition, proper notice of filing the petition shall be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. "[W]hen a surname is modified to a hyphenated surname that includes the father's surname[,] such a modification is a name change." Leadingham ex rel. Smith v. Smith, 56 S.W.3d 420, 427 (Ky. App. 2001).