Iles v. Salisbury
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Modification of the visitation schedule does not alter the sole nature of the custody. While there is no statute that specifically addresses modification of timesharing in a joint custody setting, it is reasonable to infer that modifying it does not alter the nature of joint custody. Also, since the nature of the custody does not change, the trial court is not bound by the statutory requirements that must be met for a change of custody, but can modify timesharing based on the best interests of the child as is done in modifying visitation.
Id. at 768. KRS 403.320(3) states "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]" This provision applies the best interests of the child standard, and does not require a showing of serious endangerment.