Ikon Office Solutions v. C-Tech of New Haven Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Connecticut courts rarely have invoked this section when analyzing the validity of a claim for a jury trial, instead basing their decisions on an analysis of General Statutes § 52-215 instead of § 14-10. Section 52-215 states in relevant part: " When ... an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk ..." Historically, Connecticut courts have interpreted this section as allowing the renewal of a party's ability to file a claim for a jury trial within ten days of any party filing a pleading which joins a new issue of fact. See Leahey v. Heasley, 127 Conn. 332, 334, 16 A.2d 609 (1940); Atta v.