Ikeda v. S.F. Firemen Credit Union
[…] Nationstar Mortg. LLC, 2016 WL 2344196, at *5 (N.D. Cal. May 4, 2016) (recognizing that equitable tolling is generally too fact-dependent to grant at the 12(b)(6) stage).

b. Private Right of Action Against Cenlar

Defendants argue dismissal is appropriate as to Cenlar because TILA does not create a private right of action against loan servicers. Mot. at 21.

15 U.S.C. § 1639f creates obligations for loan servicers. It states:

(a) In general
In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency, except as required in subsection (b).
(b) Exception
If a servicer specifies in writing requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the servicer shall credit the payment as of 5 days after receipt.

Section 1639f does not itself create a private right of action.