Ikeda v. S.F. Firemen Credit Union
[…] A periodic payment, as used in this paragraph (c), is an amount sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for a given billing cycle. A payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if it does not include amounts required to cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payments a servicer has advanced on a consumer's behalf.
12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i). Regulation Z separately addresses partial payments, providing the servicer may hold them in suspense or unapplied funds until it receives an amount sufficient to satisfy a full periodic payment. “Any servicer that retains a partial payment, meaning any payment less than a periodic payment, in a suspense or unapplied funds account shall: . . . On accumulation of sufficient funds to cover a periodic payment in any suspense or unapplied funds account, treat such funds as a periodic payment received in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(ii)(B).