IKB Int'l S.A. v. Morgan Stanley
[…] Morgan Stanley contends that the “intent and purpose” of the assignment of the claims, without the certificates themselves, was to bring suit, and that this purpose may be inferred from the timing of the assignment, which took place on May 9, 2012, after Morgan Stanley, IKB AG, IKB SA, and Rio entered into a tolling agreement on November 16, 2011, and seven days before the tolling agreement expired on May 16, 2012. (Defendants' Memo. in Support at 12, Rouhandeh Aff. Ex 30, 31.)

Section 489 (1) of the Judiciary Law provides that no corporation shall “take an assignment of ... any claim ... with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon....” This statute is a codification of the champerty doctrine which “developed to prevent or curtail the commercialization of or trading in litigation.” (Trust for the Certificate Holders of the Merrill Lynch Mtge. Invs., Inc. Mtge. Pass–Through Certificates, Series 1999–C1 v.