Igoshev v. Nat'l Sec. Agency
[…] The NSA invokes two of those exemptions here: Exemption 1, under 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1), and Exemption 3, under 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). See ECF 15-2 at 1-2.

1. Exemption 1

Under Exemption 1, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1), "an agency need not make documents available to the public that are '(A) specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.'" Al Fayed v. United States, 210 F.3d 421, 423 (4th Cir. 2000) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1)).

Executive Order Number 13526, 75 FR 707 (Dec. 29, 2009) establishes the classification guidelines. Section 1.4 of that Executive Order specifies, id.: "Information shall not be considered for classification unless its unauthorized disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security . . . ." Additionally, the information must pertain to at least one of eight categories, including intelligence activities, intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology; or vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services