Igoshev v. Nat'l Sec. Agency
[…] ECF 15-1, ¶ 22. From this discrepancy in wording, plaintiff infers that, after the filing of his Complaint, the classification level of the information was elevated. ECF 18 at 5. Plaintiff's observation of this semantic discrepancy, however perceptive, is of no legal consequence. Put another way, the Sherman Declaration's increased specificity has no bearing on the question at issue.

Additionally, plaintiff asserts that, because the information he seeks would reveal a violation of the law, it cannot properly be classified under Section 1.7 of E.O. 13526. See ECF 18 at 7-8. Section 1.7 provides, inter alia: "In no case shall information be classified, continue to be maintained as classified, or fail to be declassified in order to . . . conceal violations of law . . . ." Plaintiff argues, ECF 18 at 7-8: "As a result of classification a crime is concealed and nothing is known about it, this is simple cause and effect relationship. . . . The law-breakers can escape from justice but this shouldn't be implied in the law."