Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm. Inc.
[…] The Court agreed, holding that it was "impossible for the Manufacturers to comply with both their state-law duty to change the label and their federal-law duty to keep the label the same." Id.

The Second Circuit in Gibbons v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. , 919 F.3d 699, 707 (2d Cir. 2019), ruled that the Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act ("FDCA") limits a drug manufacturer's "ability to unilaterally change the labels on their products." Id. A manufacturer, however, may change a drug label on its own if the change complies with the "changes being effected" ("CBE") regulation, set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). Id. That regulation allows drug manufacturers to change a label without the FDA's preapproval if the changes "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction," or "add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product," in order to "reflect newly acquired information." 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii).