Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm. Inc.
[…] See Def's Mem. at 11. There is no dispute that Combivent and its labeling was FDA-approved before the Product was brought to market. The parties disagree about whether the Plaintiffs’ proposed changes invoke the CBE regulation, allowing Boehringer to implement a label change without FDA preapproval based on "newly acquired information." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b).

Boehringer argues that the Plaintiffs have failed to plausibly allege the existence of "newly acquired information" because their anecdotal allegations are not equivalent to "new clinical studies, reports of adverse events, or new analyses of previously submitted data" that may constitute "newly acquired information." Def's Mem. at 14 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) ). An "adverse event" is defined as "any untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of a drug in humans whether or not considered drug related." 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(a).