Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm. Inc.
[…] Def's Mem. at 31 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(vi) ).

In response, the Plaintiffs contend that their manufacturing and design defect claims are not preempted because: (1) the proposed changes to the product invoke the CBE regulation because their allegations are reports of adverse events; and (2) the proposed changes constitute "minor" or "moderate" changes under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c) and (d). Pls’ Opp. (Doc. No. 27) at 3.

First, the Plaintiffs argue that the labeling changes they propose are consistent with the plain language of subsections (C) ("To add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product") and (D) ("To delete false, misleading, or unsupported indications for use or claims for effectiveness") of the CBE regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(C) & (D). Id. at 4.

Second, they argue that directing Boehringer to manufacture a Product that actually conforms to its 120-metered-dose representations constitutes only a "minor" change within the meaning of 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(d) or "moderate" changes under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c). Id. at 4–5. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), "[a] change in the container closure system that does not affect the quality of the drug product" is considered moderate. Id. Similarly, "[a]n addition to a specification or changes in the methods or controls to provide increased assurance that the drug substance or drug product will have the characteristics of identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency that it purports or is represented to possess" is considered a "moderate" change. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(i).

The Plaintiffs primarily rely on the Supreme Court's decision in Wyeth v.