Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm. Inc.
[…] 2. The Plaintiffs’ Proposed Changes are "Major" Changes

The Plaintiffs’ design defect claims are also preempted by federal law because their proposed changes would constitute "major changes," requiring FDA approval. The Plaintiffs request that Boehringer manufacture or design a Product that "actually conforms to its 120-metered-dose representations." Pls’ Opp. at 4. Although the Plaintiffs contend that any proposed labeling, design, or manufacturing change are "at most, ‘moderate’ in nature under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)," id. at 4–5, federal regulations define a "moderate" change concerning a drug dosage as "[a] change in the size and/or shape of a container for a nonsterile drug product, except for solid dosage forms, without a change in the labeled amount of drug product or from one container closure system to another." 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(ii) (emphasis added). Similarly, a "minor" change is defined as "a change in the labeling concerning the description of the drug product or in the information about how the drug product is supplied, that does not involve a change in the dosage strength or dosage form. " 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(d)(2)(ix). (emphasis added).

Based on the proposed changes in the Third Amended Complaint, the Plaintiffs requests would require "a change in the labeled amount of" Combivent available in each Product or include "a change in the dosage strength." 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(ii), (d)(2)(ix). Such changes are considered "major" and would require a supplemental submission and additional approval by the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b). Plaintiffs are correct that an "addition to a specification or changes in the methods or controls to provide increased assurance that the drug substance or drug product will have the characteristics of identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency that it purports or is represented to possess" are "moderate" changes. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(i).