Iglesias v. City of Oxford
[…] Following her termination, Petitioner filed a claim for unemployment insurance benefits with the Employment Security Commission (the Commission) on 12 February 2006. An adjudicator concluded that Petitioner was eligible for benefits. Respondent City of Oxford appealed the adjudicator's determination. An appeals referee reversed the adjudicator's decision on 29 June 2006, finding that Petitioner was disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits because she was discharged for misconduct connected with her work. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2) (2007) ("An individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment insurance] benefits . . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is . . . unemployed because [she] was discharged for misconduct connected with [her] work."). Petitioner appealed, and the Commission affirmed the referee's decision on 29 August 2006, with the Commission adopting the referee's findings of fact as its own.