Igel v. Igel
[…] In our discretion we believe it would be unfair to strike Jeffrey's entire brief or dismiss his appeal, and therefore will not do so. See Niewold v. Fry, 306 Ill. App. 3d 735, 737 (1999). However, we do note that this has hindered our review of some of the issues in this case, and this court may deem insufficiently presented issues forfeited. Gandy v. Kimbrough, 406 Ill. App. 3d 867, 875 (2010). We now turn to our analysis of Jeffrey's arguments. ¶ 18 First, Jeffrey argues that the trial court erred in ordering that he was only to have supervised visitation. Section 5/607(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA) states that "[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2012). Thus, the statute requires that before the court places a "restriction" the noncustodial parent's visitation, the court must find that unrestricted visitation would pose a serious endangerment to the child. In re Marriage of Tisckos, 161 Ill.