IDT CORPORATION v. COLLEGE
[…] The Spencer court held an agreement, in which the plaintiff acquired an additional 25% of the not-for-profit corporation's shares by paying the previous owner of the shares $15,000 — thus reaching the 50% ownership mark-to be null and void, and declared all members of the corporation to have equal voting rights. Id. See also, Thakur v. 210 Forsyth Street Housing Development Fund Corp. 844 N.Y.S.2d 686 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 2007) ("Section 501 states that a corporation organized under the N-PCL "shall not have stock or shares or certificates for stock or for shares," and § 602(f) states that no by-law may be "inconsistent with this chapter." Thus, in Spencer v.