Idiakheua v. Morton
[…] N.Y. Correction Law § 137(6) (d)(i) (2017). (See also Defs. 56.1 St ¶ 12; Pl. 56.1 Resp. ¶ 12.) Individuals with SMI were also required to be assessed by a mental health clinician within fourteen days in segregated confinement to determine whether they should be diverted. N.Y. Correction Law § 137(6) (d) (ii) (C)-(D). For facilities with a Joint Case Management Committee (the "JCMC"), the JCMC makes recommendations for diversion or removal. Id. at § 137(6) (d)(ii)(C)-(D). Defendant Lahey chaired Downstate's JCMC. (Pl. 56.1 St. ¶ 37; Defs. 56.1 Resp. ¶ 37.) Lastly, even when not diverted or removed, inmates with SMI must still receive, absent exceptional circumstances, "a heightened level of care, involving a minimum of two hours each day, five days a week, of out-of-cell therapeutic treatment and programming." N.Y. Correction Law § 137(6) (d)(iii). New York law thus demonstrated the need to consider, at multiple stages, the impact that segregated confinement had on an inmate with a serious mental illness.