Ideal Aerosmith, Inc. v. Acutronic USA, Inc.
[…] S. Rep. 99-541, at 37.

I now turn to Defendants' preemption arguments.

1. Express Preemption

Express preemption applies where the statute at issue explicitly provides that its enactment pre-empts state law.Fasano v. Federal Reserve Bank of N.Y., 457 F.3d 274, 280 (3d Cir. 2006), cert. denied, 127 S.Ct. 977 (2007). Section 2708 of the SCA states that "[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2708. Defendants interpret this provision as an explicit mandate of preemption for all claims that "touch upon the subject matter that is addressed" in the SCA. (Def. Br. at 8.)