Idaho Rivers United v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Id. at 1051. Here, the Corps' methodology is entitled to deference, and the court cannot conclude that the methodology it chose supports or constitutes a NEPA violation.

3. CWA

Plaintiffs assert that the Corps violated the CWA by failing to complete a required public interest analysis before deciding to proceed with its Current Immediate Need Action of dredging during the winter of 2015. (Plf. Mot. at 28-30.) The CWA regulates or prohibits the discharge of dredge or fill material into navigable waters of the United States without a permit. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344. Plaintiffs rely upon 33 C.F.R. § 336.1(a) which provides that, although the Corps does not issue permits to itself for its own activities, "the Corps authorizes its own discharges of dredged or fill material by applying all applicable substantive legal requirements." 33 C.F.R. § 336.1(a).