Idaho Rivers United v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court cannot conclude that the Corps' assessment of the effects of climate change in the FEIS violated NEPA.

d. Cost Information

Plaintiffs devote a significant portion of their briefing to arguing that the Corps failed to produce a valid and accurate cost-benefit analysis. (Plf. Mot. at 19-27.) First, the Ninth Circuit determined more than 40 years ago that NEPA does not require a "formal and mathematically expressed cost-benefit analysis." See Trout Unlimited v. Morton, 509 F.2d 1276, 1286 (9th Cir. 1974); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23 ("For purposes of complying with the Act, the weighing of the merits and drawbacks of the various alternatives need not be displayed in a monetary cost-benefit analysis and should not be when there are important qualitative considerations."). NEPA's regulations require a cost-benefit analysis only if one is undertaken as a necessary part of an agency's choice among different alternatives. See City of Salsalito v. O'Neill, 386 F.3d 1186, 1214-16 (9th Cir. 2004); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23.