Ida D. v. Rivera
[…] The other provision, regarding LEA eligibility, provides, in relevant part:

A State educational agency shall use the payments that would otherwise have been available to a local educational agency . . . to provide special education and related services directly to children with disabilities . . . if the State educational agency determines that the local educational agency . . .

(B) is unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education that meet the requirements of subsection (a) . . . .
Id. § 1413(g)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Section 1413(g) further delineates that the SEA may provide such direct services to children with disabilities "in such manner and at such locations . . . as the State educational agency considers appropriate. Such education and services shall be provided in accordance with this subchapter." Id. § 1413(g)(2).