Iconoclast Advisers LLC v. Petro-Suisse Ltd.
[…] Where the motion is made prior to discovery, however, the plaintiff may defeat the motion by alleging facts constituting prima facie evidence of jurisdiction ( PDK Labs, Inc. v Friedlander, 103 F3d 1105, 1108 [2d Cir 1997]; Panacea Solutions, Inc. v Roll; supra at *2). The complaint, affidavits, or other supporting evidence is construed in the light most favorable to plaintiff ( DiStefano v Carozzi North Amer., Inc., supra.).

CPLR 302 (a) provides, in relevant part:

As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent:

1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state; or

* * *

3. commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, . . . if he

(I) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or

(ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce. . . .

The cause of action must arise out of the relevant contacts.

Defendant Wampler attests that he owns no property in New York, he has no mailing address here, he pays no taxes here, and he has no bank accounts in New York (Wampler Aff., ¶ 2).