Iconoclast Advisers LLC v. Petro-Suisse Ltd.
[…] It contends that the Engagement Agreement broadly defines "transaction" to include an asset purchase involving the assets of Laurus, and that the Laurus transaction is in substance a business combination involving assets of Laurus. It further contends that entities controlled by defendant Wampler, the controlling shareholder of Petro Ltd., are the parties benefitting from the Laurus transaction. Thus, it asserts that it has demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits of its breach of contract claim.

The grounds for an attachment are set forth in CPLR 6201, which provides, in pertinent part:

An order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: 1. the defendant is a nondomiliciary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state. . . .

Attachment is a statutory provisional remedy, and because of its harsh nature, the statute is strictly construed in favor of the defendant against whom it may be employed ( Elton Leather Corp. v First General Resources Co., 138 AD2d 132, 135 [1st Dept 1988]).