Icenhour v. Medlin
[…] Icenhour makes three arguments for ineffective assistance of trial counsel. First, he argues ineffective assistance based on counsel's failure to object to the trial court's charge on aggravated battery. Because Icenhour's indictment only charged him with causing bodily harm by rendering useless a member of the victim's body, Icenhour believes that the trial court's charge on two additional methods for committing aggravated battery—depriving the victim of a member of his body, and serious disfigurement—violated the Georgia Constitution's due process protections. ECF No. 12 at 2-3; see O.C.G.A. §16-5-24.

Section 16-5-24 provides: "A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by [1] depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, [2] by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or [3] by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof."
--------

Second, Icenhour argues trial counsel's failure to object to the court's comment about the loss of an eye constituted ineffective assistance.