Ibrahim v. Acosta
[…] Petitioners seek to exercise their statutory right to move to reopen their removal cases based on circumstances that did not exist at the time their initial removal orders were entered.

Petitioners' primary argument is that they will be deprived of due process if they are removed before they have a reasonable opportunity to pursue their motions to reopen. In support, Petitioners argue that filing a motion to reopen is a time-consuming process because, according to the regulations, any motion to reopen must be supported by substantial documentary evidence of the changed circumstances. See 8 U.S.C. §1229a(c)(7)(B) ("The motion to reopen . . . shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) ("A motion to reopen proceedings shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing . . . and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material. A motion to reopen proceedings . . . must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documentation."); see generally Decl. of Trina Realmuto [ECF No. 3-6] (describing the difficulties in obtaining the documentary evidence required by regulation to file a viable motion to reopen and noting it may take six to twelve weeks to adequately prepare and file a motion to reopen and application for