IBM Credit Corp. v. Village of Allouez
[…] Finally, the interpretation advanced by the Village would frustrate the general purpose of the taxing statutes and the specific purpose of sec. 70.43, Stats. Taxing statutes generally seek to promote the good faith, orderly assessment and payment of taxes. Section 70.43 specifically seeks to ensure that taxing bodies collect the correct amount of tax — no more and no less. The interpretation of sec. 70.43 espoused by the Village would frustrate both purposes, because it would allow the Village to keep an admittedly incorrect and unlawful amount of tax.

We are not persuaded that sec. 74.35, Stats., is the exclusive procedure for recovering unlawful taxes. Indeed, nothing in the language of sec. 74.35 even suggests that it is the exclusive procedure for recovering unlawful taxes. To the contrary, sec. 74.35 (5) states that "a claim under this section shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable." (Emphasis added.) This language suggests that claims may be brought under other statutory sections. Thus, we conclude that sec. 70.43 provides the taxpayer with an alternative to suing under sec. 74.35.