IBM Credit Corp. v. Village of Allouez
[…] The Village does not dispute that ICC paid taxes on a computer that was tax-exempt, or that assessment of the computer was a palpable error under sec. 70.43 (1)(c). Nevertheless, the Village argues that it is entitled to keep the $214,046.21 in erroneously paid taxes because sec. 70.43 provides a procedure that the Village may follow, but does not provide the taxpayer with either a substantive right or a procedure to recover unlawful taxes. We disagree and hold that sec. 70.43 provides the taxpayer with both a substantive right and a procedure to recover unlawful taxes.

Section 70.43 (2) provides, in pertinent part: "If the assessor discovers a palpable error in the assessment of. . . an item of personal property that results in . . . an inaccurate assessment for the preceding year, the assessor shall correct that error by adding to or subtracting from the assessment for the preceding year." Id. (emphasis added).

We note that the statutory language provides that palpable error occurs whenever there is an assessment of tax-exempt property. Thus, a palpable error occurs regardless of whether the taxpayer or the assessor makes the error. Section 70.43 (1) (c), Stats.