IBM Credit Corp. v. Village of Allouez
[…] The court believed that this result would be contrary to the general mandate that assessors assess property at its full market value.

The Fountain court was also concerned about which tax rate would be used to determine the amount of tax to be recaptured or refunded. Addressing this concern, the 1989-90 version of sec. 70.43 (3) provides that "[t]he taxes to be collected or refunded shall be determined on the basis of the net tax rate of the previous year."

In a clear response to the court's decision in Fountain, the legislature repealed and recreated sec. 70.43, Stats. See 1983 Wis. Act 300; see also Drafting Records, Legislative Reference Bureau, 1983 Wis.