IBK ENTERS., INC. v. ONE KEY, LLC
[…] Once parties have participated in arbitration, a party's ability to have the courts vacate or modify the award is limited by CPLR 7511 ( Wicks Constr., Inc. v Green, 295 AD2d 527, 528 [2d Dept 2002]). Under CPLR 7511 [b] [1], "[t]he award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection." As IBK has alleged fraud, partiality of the arbitrator, an award that exceeded the power of the arbitrator and the failure to follow the procedure of Article 75, these issues will each be addressed individually.