IBK ENTERS., INC. v. ONE KEY, LLC
[…] The award may not be vacated where the "arbitrator offer[ed] even a barely colorable justification for the outcome reached" ( Wien, 6 NY3d at 479, citation omitted).

IBK alleges the arbitrator violated IBK's rights to due process by failing to adjourn the hearing due to the original attorney's engagement at a trial and for refusing to grant a continuation of the hearing so IBK could subpoena witnesses from EMC and Five Stone to elicit testimony as to how much of their work was related to the IBK Contract. IBK's motion to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to CPLR 7511 [b] [1] [iv] is denied for failing to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that IBK's rights were prejudiced by requiring IBK to appear for the hearing or denying the continuation of the hearing. Pursuant to CPLR 7506 (c), "[t]he parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses [at the arbitration]. Notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear, the arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced." Under, CPLR 7506 (b), "[t]he arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and notify the parties in writing personally or by registered or certified mail not less than eight days before the hearing. The arbitrator may adjourn or postpone the hearing. The court, upon application of any party, may direct the arbitrator to proceed promptly with the hearing and determination of the controversy" (emphasis added). However, "[i]t is well settled that the decision of [w]hether to grant or refuse an adjournment is generally within the discretion of the arbitrator, and it is only if that discretion is abused that misconduct results'" ( M.T.M. Bevs.