IBIS v. GONZALES
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff has "the burden of proof that jurisdiction does in fact exist." 549 F.2d at 891.

B. Statutory Scheme

An applicant for naturalization must file a completed Form N-400 with the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1445; 8 C.F.R. § 334.2. After the applicant has filed his/her application, CIS must conduct a personal investigation of the applicant, consisting of a review of pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation in the vicinities where the applicant has resided and has been employed for at least the last five years. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a); 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. Additionally, each applicant must appear in person before a CIS officer for an examination. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a); 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a). This examination is to occur "only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed." 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b).

C. Subject Matter Jurisdiction