Ibanez v. Bettazza
[…] The Oregon Supreme Court has held that punitive damages are "a penalty for conduct that is culpable by reason of motive, intent, or extraordinary disregard of or indifference to known or highly probable risks to others." Andor by Affatigato v. United Air Lines, Inc., 303 Or. 505, 517 (1987). To award punitive damages, a defendant's "degree of culpability" must be "greater than inattention or simple negligence." Badger v. Paulson Inv. Co., Inc., 311 Or. 14, 28 (1991). In 1995, the Oregon legislature codified this standard. Oregon Revised Statute § 31.730(1) provides that punitive damages "are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others." Thus, where "the evidentiary record supports findings of both negligence and the additional factors of aggravated misconduct requisite for award of punitive damages, a punitive damages award may lie in connection with a negligence claim." Jane Doe 130 v.