I.B. ex rel. Fife v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Facebook contends that it cannot be held liable under either of these provisions because they apply only to financial institutions and Facebook is not a financial institution. The relevant statutory language, case law, and legislative history support Facebook's construction of these provisions.

EFTA defines "financial institution" as "a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9).

The first provision which Wright cites, § 1693c, states that the "terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers involving a consumer's account shall be disclosed at the time the consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service." 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a). The provision then identifies ten types of required disclosures, which are intended to notify consumers about their rights under EFTA. Several of these types of disclosures refer specifically to "the financial institution" involved in each transaction. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a)(1) (requiring disclosure of "the consumer's liability for unauthorized electronic fund transfers and, at the financial institution's option, notice of the advisability of prompt reporting of any loss, theft, or unauthorized use of a card, code, or other means of access" (emphasis added)). In addition, another provision of EFTA directs the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection to "issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions to facilitate compliance with the[se] disclosure requirements." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(b).