I.B. ex rel. Fife v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] B. EFTA (Third Cause of Action)

Julie Wright brings claims against Facebook under EFTA. As explained in the Court's prior order, EFTA was enacted "to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems." 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). An "electronic fund transfer" is defined as "any transfer of funds . . . which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). Section 1693m of the statute empowers consumers to bring a private cause of action against "any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m. Because the previous complaint failed to allege that Facebook violated any specific provisions of EFTA, the Court dismissed Julie Wright's prior EFTA claims but granted her leave to amend to allege specific violations of the statute. Docket No. 44, at 26.